AAR holds non-compete fee is not taxable under India-UK DTAA

The Authority for Advanced Ruling has held in the case of HM Publishers Holdings Limited that while receipts arising out of a non-compete agreement are taxable as business income under Section 28 (va) of the Income Tax Act, they would not be taxable as per the DTAA between India and UK. Also Read: AAR ruling could … Continue reading AAR holds non-compete fee is not taxable under India-UK DTAA