AAR holds non-compete fee is not taxable under India-UK DTAA

The Authority for Advanced Ruling has held in the case of HM Publishers Holdings Limited that while receipts arising out of a non-compete agreement are taxable as business income under Section 28 (va) of the Income Tax Act, they would not be taxable as per the DTAA between India and UK.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s